Aversion response of fishes to ultrasonic sound, near ultraviolet radiation and artificial magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Gunzo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30041718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Takaaki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant professor, 水産学部, 講師 (30237656)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhysical stimuli / Ultrasonic sound / Near ultraviolet radiation / Artificial magnetic field / Aversion response / Retina / Visual / 魚類忌避刺激 / 紫外線 / LED / 点滅光 / 強磁気 / 忌避刺激 / 魚類忌避刺激装置
Research Abstract
1) Rabbitfish Siganus fuscescens, Japanese parrotfish Calotomus japonicus and large-tailed drummer Kyphosus lembus showed no behavioral changes and did not stop foraging on the algae during the exposure to 90 kHz and 200 kHz sounds from fish finders in a tank and a fish cage. It was concluded, therefore, that the ultrasonic sounds used were not aversion stimuli for the fishes.
2) Aversive effect of flickered ultraviolet radiation (UV) was examined on 8 fish species in a tank, a fish cage and rivers. The ultraviolet was radiated from light emitting diodes (A.max = 386 nm) arranged in a water proofed transparent tube. The radiation intensity was varied from 0 to 39.61 μW/cm^2/nm and flickering frequency was varied from 1 to 20 Hz. Japanese dace Tribolodn hakonensis and spotted mackerel Scomber australasicus showed typical aversion responses. The mature migrant chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta did not respond to the flickered UV at all in a tank. Pale chub Zacco platypus, ayu Plecoglossus eltivelis, largemouth bass Macropterus salmoides and horse mackerel Trachurus japonicus exhibited a weak aversion response to the UV. The juvenile bluegill Lepomis macrochirus showed a remarkable positive phototaxis to a flickering white light in a tank, but they were not attracted to the flickering UV, green light and red light in a lake.
3) Japanese killifish Oryzias latipes and Japanese eel Anguilla japonica were exposed to a strong artificial magnetic field, 313 times and 801 times the geomagnetic field respectively. Japanese killifish did no avoid the artificial magnetic field in a tank. Japanese eel escaped from a shelter placed when the artificial magnetic field was given in a tank and lost the magnetosensitivity after the exposure for 45 minutes.
It was concluded that the flickering UV and the strong artificial magnetic field were aversive stimuli for fishes and would be of a considerable promise for fish behavior control.