Analysis of the distribution and population composition dynamics of red tide-causing microalgae based on their genomic polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor (10295280)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRed tides / Heterosigma akashiwo / Intraspecific identification / Genetic markers / Plastidal DNA / DNA polymorphism / Helerosigma akashiwo / microsatellite-primed PCR / マイクロサテライト
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish genetic markers to identify a red-tide causing raphidophyte Heterosigma akashiwo intraspecifically.
1. The random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) technique detected genomic polymorphism among H. akashiwo strains. Some of sequence-tagged site (STS) primers designed according to the amplicon sequences detected H. akashiwo strains specifically by means of PCR amplification.
2. The microsatellite-primed PCR detected genomic polymorphism among H. akashiwo strains. Some of STS primers targeting to the microsatellites found in the amplicon detected H. akashiwo strains specifically by PCR amplification.
3. Nucleotide sequences between 16S rDNA and rbcL encoded on the H. akashiwo plastidal DNA, and between rbcL and cfxQ encoded on the plastidal DNA of Chattonella species, which belong to the family Raphidophyceae as well as H. akashiwo, were determined. The Chattonella species showed no sequence differences at the intergenic region between rbcL and rbcS.
4. A model of red tide blooms was constructed by adding H akashiwo cells to coastal seawater, and the environmental DNA was prepared. Some of the genetic markers established on the H akashiwo plastidal DNA (Signature A-E, Akase, et. al., 2004) detected H. akashiwo strains specifically from the environmental DNA, suggesting availability of these markers for intraspecific detection of H. akashiwo strains or populations from marine natural environments.