Ecological study on ecosystem service of anadromous fish and adaptive management for natural riparian ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAERIYAMA Masahide  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (80305937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shuichi  Hokkaido University, Facuity of Fisheries Sciences, Professor, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (80125278)
URAWA Shigehiko  National Salmon Resources Center, Chief Scientist., さけます研究部, 研究室長 (60425460)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEcosystem service / chum salmon / riparian ecosystem / adaptive management / keystone species / material cycle / sustainable salmon conservation / biodiversiy / 河川生態系 / 野生魚 / 孵化場魚
Research Abstract
The conSequences of nutrient loss and attendant low productivity on biodiversity and productivity in the ecosystem has recently invoked the interest of researchers, as result of loss of wild anadromous fish by acceleration of urbanization and deterioration of natural riparian ecosystem such as dam construction, habitat destruction, and artificial hatchery program. In Japan, chum salmon (Oncorhvnchus keta) have been mass-produced by hatchery program, while numerous wild Pacific salmon have been almost extinguished by a combination of the urbanization and the deterioration of riparian ecosystem. Anadromous fish are keystone specieS for sustaining production and biodi ersity in the riparian-ecosystem. For sustainable conservation management of riparian ecosystem, the rehabilitations of wild salmon populatiOn, system of material cycle, and natural rivers are critical important the rivers in Japan..