Experimental study for construction of underwater image information sampling system by animal- born image data logger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yasuhiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (80017087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Ryo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (80380830)
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
KATO Akiko  Division of Research, Research Associate, 研究教育系, 助手 (80261121)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOcean exploration / Marine ecology / Bio-logging / Image date logger / Automatic deployment system / Inexpensive releasing system / バイオロギング / 切り離し装置 / 方向探知器 / 水中画像
Research Abstract
Animal-born image data logger and acceleration data logger are useful tools to investigate the interaction between marine animal behavior and their environment, and those have been commonly used for the study of diving animals, particularly seals and penguins. However image data loggers have been rarely used for fishes due to technical difficulty of deployment and the recovery of data loggers, while used in seals and penguins more often. In order to search for the technical solution of deployment and recovery we developed a new deployment and recovery system for fish study. First we conducted is further miniaturization of releasing system with a newly designed microchip controlled timer and then we designed a new single platform releasing system compounded with timer, logger, acoustic pinger and radio transmitter, which is slightly buoyant. We conducted the test experiment in the Shimoda Bay area using the newly designed releasing system on two sharks and one ray. System worked well when sea surface condition was smooth. We also developed a new deployment and recovery system on the deep-sea fishes in deep water without handling them at surface. We tested it in the fish culture pen and found system worked fine.