Chemical signal for settlement of echinoderm larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKINO Tatsufumi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Env.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教授 (30280910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAKI Ikuko  Tokyo Metro.Univ., Fac.Urban Lib. Arts, Researcher, 都市教養学部理工学系, 客員研究員 (50381447)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssea urchin / sea cucumber / holothurian / Ulvella / dopamine / phenylalanine / metamornhosis / inducer / Ulvella / ヒスタミン / 天然珪藻
Research Abstract
To understand chemical inducers of echinoderma larval metamorphosis and settlement, larvae of sea urchin and sea cucumber were investigated.
Sea urchin larval metamorphosis was induced by water soluble extract of the green alga Ulvella lens, which is used at aquaculture facilities. The active component of the extract was identified as phenylalanine. Phenylalanine showed metamorphosis inducing activity at 5 μM. However, the morphological change by the amino acid was different from the case induced by the alga itself. Combined effect of phenylalanine with other components was suggested.
Sea cucumber larval metamorphosis was investigated using a number of physiologically active compounds. As a result, dopamine, L-DOPA, L-adrenalin, and L-noradrenalin showed larval metamorphosis induction. Especially, dopamine showed strong activity. However, the effect of dopamine was slow-acting.