Regulation of adipocytes differentiation by marine lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masashi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Fisheries Sciences, Associate Professor (10241374)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAdipocyte / Anti-obesity effect / Differentiation / Fucoxanthin / DHA / EPA / 分化抑制能 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 3T3-L1細胞 / PPARγ / 分化抑制
Research Abstract
Obesity is now recognized as a world wide problem. It is multiple risk factors for the life style-related diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and cardiovascular disease. Visceral fat accumulation plays crucial roles in the development of these diseases. So, it is important to prevent the life style-related diseases through significantly reducing excess accumulation of visceral fat. Fucoxanthin is a major carotenoid found in edible seaweed such as Undaria pinnatifida and Hijikia fusiformis. Fucoxanthin and its metabolite, fucoxanthinol, inhibited intercellular lipid accumulation and suppressed glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase activity during adipocyte differentiation of 3T3-L1 cells. In addition, in 3T3-L1 cells treated with fucoxanthin and fucoxanthinol, peroxisome proliferators-activated receptor (PPAR_γ), which regulates adipogenic gene expression, was down-regulated in a dose-dependent manner. N-3 Highly unsaturated fatty acid, docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), which are major fatty acids in fish oil, also suppressed adipocyte differentiation of 3T3-L1 cells by down regulation PPAR_γ And C/EBP_α. White adipose tissue weight of mice fed fucoxanthin was significantly lower than that of mice fed control diet. Uncoupling protein 1(UCP1), a key molecule for metabolic thermogenesis, was clearly found in WAT of mice fed fucoxanthin. The anti-obesity effect of fucoxanthin was enhanced by the combination with fish oil containing DHA and EPA