Acceleration of collagen synthesis and improvement of meat texture of cultured fish by exercising feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masashi  Kinki University, Department of Fisheries, Associate professor (80247965)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsred seabream / exercising feeding / meat texture / collagen / 物性 / 筋肉 / 養殖 / 天然 / 結合組織 / 運動
Research Abstract
At examining the effect of exercise breeding on meat texture of cultured fish, meat texture was compared between the wild and coltured 鮎 as a preliminary experiment. The breaking strength of meat was stronger in the wild ones, and it was also recognized by histological observations of the muscular tissue. However, softening tendency during refrigeration were similar in both groups.
After that, breeding in the different speed stream (still water and streaming at 14cm/sec) was performed for 4 month on red seabream (about 200g in weight. The breaking strength at one and four months was significantly high in the control group. The cross sections of the muscular cell increased with the extension of the breeding period, but the difference between the examination wards was not recognized. The quantity of collagen had most at the begging of the examination and decreased afterwards. The quantity of myoglobin tended to increase in the exercise ward. From these result, myoglobin increased by exercise, but exercise breeding could not reinforce meat texture, In addition, the quantity of collagen decreased without affecting the amount of the exercise, and it seemed that the promotion of the collagen synthesis by the exercise did not occur.
Because the load of the exercise was thought be too much for small individuals from these results, similar examination was performed with about 1kg individual next. After breeding, significant difference was recognized in break strength, initial degree of leaning in the breaking force curve, and collagen quantity. In the exercising group, the breaking strength was higher and the change of the texture during one day refrigeration was smaller. As collagen amount decreased with increasing of exercise, participation by any other factors except for the collagen was supposed for the reinforcement of the meat texture by the exercise.