A Study on Construction of New System of Wheat Production and Distribution under the Reorganized Wheat Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hidenobu  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (70240223)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWheat Policy / Item across measure / Measure for the Change of Rice Policy / Wheat for Conversion Crops / Upland Wheat / Paddy Field Wheat / Organization for Community-Based Group Farming / 小麦 / 水田裏作 / 品目横断的経営安定政策
Research Abstract
In this study, I have investigated and analyzed contents and characteristics of the reorganized wheat policy, and the present condition and future correspondence of each place of wheat production under the policy. The outline is as follows.
Since the reorganized wheat policy includes the structure of item across measure, it holds the difficulties on improvement of wheat quality and quantity of Wheat Production. So improvements on the structure and amount level of subsidy are required to improve the wheat quality and quantity of wheat.
To turn the quality of wheat more excellent, the efforts in each place of wheat production are also required. The following things were able to be drawn from investigation at each place of wheat production. (1) Introducing the wheat kind corresponding to demand and suitable for the soil and the climate condition of the area, (2) Attaining the unification of each producer's production control in the form to which an agricultural cooperatives leads to uniform wheat quality, (3) Developing the sal es routes of local-supply-and-local-consumption, (4) Pursuing the tie-up with the local wheat second processor, (5) Strengthening cost reduction.
The measure of these both sides-improvement on wheat policy and system, and positive correspondence of each subject in the production and the distribution-are required to improve wheat quality and quantity of Wheat Production.