Reconstruction of Community Farming System with Partnership of Various Entities in Hilly and Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2007)
Ibaraki University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (40204383)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscommunity farming / rural resources conservation systems / direct payment to farmers in hilly and mountainous / social enterprise / public farming corporation / LEADER program / 農業公社 / 公民パートナーシップ / 集落営農 / 社会関係資本 / EU条件不利地域政策 / 異業種参入 / EU共通農業政策 / EU共通地域政策 / 地域資源管理 / 構造改革特区 / 耕作放棄地 / PFI / 準公共財
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the path to reconstruction of community farming and rural resources conservation systems in hilly and mountainous areas in Japan. In the study I tried to analyze the following : firstly how to operate Japan's direct payment to farmers in hilly and mountainous areas' to achieve maximum results, secondly how to construct proper partnership system among local governments, farmers, various non-profit organizations and local agricultural cooperatives in such areas for new rural management replacing monopoly of supplying quasi-public goods, thirdly possibility and perspective of social enterprises in such areas, fourthly examining implication off EU Less-Favored Areas policy measures for Japan's policy making. As for first and second issues I investigated into the actual conditions of public farming corporations established mainly local authorities in Niigata, Toyama and Gifu prefectures and as for third Miyama Town in Kyoto was selected. As for forth issue, the practical conditions of LEADER program in Wels and Scotland were selected as the field research. These results led to the conclusion that new rural management entities ; like Local Action Groups in LEADER program, composed of multi-sectors should be constructed in Japan's rural areas especially hilly and mountainous areas which are suffering badly from depopulation.