A Study on the Deployment of Regional Agricultural Products from the Viewpoint of Food System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Naotatsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (30015094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYAMA Toshio  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20242240)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegional Products / Sugar Cane / Sugar Beet / Leaf Tobacco / Hop / Konyak / Cocoon / Domestic Production / 地域農産物 / 特用農産物 / 地域農業 / たばこ / こんにゃく / 契約生産
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the development of regional agricultural products from the viewpoint of food system. We picked up 6 farm products as objects, namely sugar cane, sugar beet, tobacco, Hop, konyaku, and cocoon. These products are located in concentration of region. For example, in case of sugar cane, the area of production is Okinawa and Kagoshima prefecture, and sugar beet is in Hokkaido and so on. The conclusions are as follows: the first one is that these products are very important products for farm household, regional agriculture and regional economy with the various functions. The second one is that these products have maintained the role of labor employment and income earning as same as previous situation. For the development of these products in the future, it can be concluded that these products are maintaining as the first place in the domestic production and marketing in Japan. In addition, we had investigated the following areas which are Honnbetsu town of Hokkaido, Ninohe city and Toono city of Iwate prefecture, Karumai town of Iwate prefecture, Showa village of Gunma prefecture, Oyama city of Tochigi prefecture, Asagiri town of Kumamoto prefecture, Tanegashima of Kagoshima prefecture. The above mentioned areas are called as remote area and disadvantage condition of soil in Japan.