A Study on the Desertification and Economical & Social Changes in Northwest Steppe Areas of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
JINHU Shen  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer (70258664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGATSUME Masaru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20101248)
ODA Shigaaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70169308)
ATUYUKI Asami  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (60184157)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDegeneration of Steppe / Desertification / Overgrazing of Grassland / Agri. Police for Steppe Areas / Household Contract Farming System / Common's Tragedy / Conservation of Eco-System / 生産責任制
Research Abstract
In this project, we discussed the following three problems about degeneration and desertification of steppe areas in Northwest of China : present serious situation of the degeneration and desertification ; changes in natural, economical and political environment, such as climate, economical system and farming organizations ; the major factor which caused the degeneration and desertification of the steppe, and the effective policy measures which could solve or relief the problems. From our study, the following facts wore clarified
1. No decrease trend of rainfall, but increase trend of temperature are observed in the northwest steppe' areas since 1950. This fact and the increase speed of temperature in the northwest steppe areas is most fast among the China could tell us that, the climate changes are not the main reason about the steppe degeneration and desertification in China.
2. Instead of the climate facts, the popular phenomenon of grassland's overgrazing should be the most important reason. Since 1980s, when the market liberalization reform and the Household Contract Farming System was introduced into the steppe areas, people's incentive to increase livestock breeding was promoted very high, but there are no mechanisms to control the number of livestock under a common land system, and government also did not pay enough attentions and financial investment to the conservation of steppe environment. As the results, the production of livestock has greatly increased, but the grassland has begun to degenerate and des ertificate.
3. To stop the degeneration and desertification of grassland, Chinese government should first increase the financial investment to the conservation of steppe environment, such as introducing a direct payment for livestock reduction, secondly change the policy orientation about the steppe areas from productivity to environment conservation, then reform the existing family management system and administration organization in these areas.