A study about reform of the agricultural administration of the local government by using policy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (00121533)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolicy evaluation / Evaluation index / Agriculture, forestry, and fisheries administration / Local government / Department of Agriculture and Environment of Hyogo Prefecture / アウトカム / アウトプット指標 / 事務事業評価 / 参画と協働 / 住民満足度 / 市民参加 / 事務事業評価参画と協働 / 參画と協同 / アウトカム指標 / 目標値設定
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to study about the reform of the agricultural administration of local governments by using policy evaluation.
The Department of Agricultural Policy and Environment of Hyogo Prefecture (hereafter, DAPEHP) has endeavored to realize the figure to aim at, which is described in the Vision of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Vision, wrestled with the various action subjects. DAPEHP has evaluated how much they have achieved the figure to aim at, which is described in the Vision, every year. The evaluation result was published as a“Green Paper ". DAPEHP had carried out the action to circulate a dynamic management system for seven years, and achieved result slowly. It will be necessary to promote much more the evaluation to be based on an outcome indicator from the viewpoint of citizen and tax payer.
Office work and project evaluation method has a characteristic to check an effect and efficiency of office work and project which is already in an administration, … More and there is still some distance from a viewpoint of “a strategy" level. Tbkai-shi, in Aichi prefecture introduced policy evaluation of a benchmark method as a breakthrough plan of such situation. However, the indicator that reflects citizen' s needs is far from an administrative business. It is important to examine the logic model which relates administrative business to citizen's needs, and tie it to the later policy formation.
Tillamook County in Oregon State introduced a social indicator type bench marking and achieved high result. The Tillamook Futures Council which is an independent organization from administration collected many opinions and information from local inhabitants and clarified a local problem and devised the Strategy Vision and Community Action Plan. In addition, the Tillamook Futures Council publicized the result of achievement evaluation. We can point out following reasons for successful achievement of the Tillamook County. First, strong intention of local inhabitants to improve the area they live, second, inhabitants' ability to practice democracy, third, high ability of the Futures Council which continues an action to reform without giving it up even if it is difficult, fourth, cooperation of the Community Planning Workshop of Oregon university, which has much know-how about enforcement of policy evaluation Less