Project/Area Number |
17580198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Seiichi Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90134197)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Value Chain Analysis / Jasmine Rice / Corruption / Rural Poverty Reduction / 輸出ライセンス制 / Value Chain 分析 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to elucidate the impact of globalization on rural poverty from view point of value chain analysis. For that purpose, we collected the data and information in Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Thailand and investigated the impact of price increase on rural households by estimating income determination function and simulation analysis. The results show that the proliferation of jasmine rice of which price is much higher than ordinary rice is expected to contribute to poverty reduction of poor households in rural Cambodia while the general price increase of rice is expected to have a negative impact on rural poor, particularly landless households. In addition to the study as above mentioned, we evaluated the impact of globalization on child schooling and health because the globalization is expected to have some effects on household welfare through human capital formation of children in poor households. To estimate the effects, we collected the household data in rural Cambodia and make an econometric analysis. The results suggest that it is possible that globalization has a negative impact on human capital formation of children in poor households.