Quantified and Economic Analysis for Multi-functionarity of Agriculture-Farming system and Food security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (70177608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shoichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (30222425)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfarming system / food security / multifuncitonality / free trade area / computable general equilibrium / choice experiment / ASEAN / バイオエコノミクス / ファーミングシステム / 農業の多面的役割 / 食糧安全保障 / アグリツーリズム / 一般均衡モデル / 数量的研究 / 農業セクターモデル / ファーミンクシステム / FTA / 農業の多面的機能
Research Abstract
1. Environmental problem, caused by emit ion of nitrate loss, was explained as mechanism. The sustainable agriculture was discussed by the mathematical programming model, which can simulate the amount of emit ion caused by the change of land use and development plan.
2. The food and security functions of agriculture extend beyond self-sufficiency of staple food like rice and corn. It is defined as access to food at all times, everywhere and for everyone. The effect includes the insurance effect of a certain level of self-sufficiency and provision of strategic needs relating to food safety and balanced nutrition.
Three sites representing the diversity of agriculture in the entire country are covered in this study, namely : Island, highland agro-ecosystem - focus on high-end agriculture where agri-tourism promotes premium for organically grown produce.
3. The value of rice terraced field landscapes, world heritage in Vietnam, was evaluated. In Vietnam Sa Pa as pilot site was selected. The n … More umber of visitors has been increasing over the last 5 years. The data collected among the tourists showed that all the visitors are amazed with the extraordinary scenery, they feel interested in the local culture and environment, and they appreciate the contact the have with minorities in their own village. Several methods have been used to estimate this function such as willingness to pay technique, choice modeling, etc. A number of 800 tourists have been surveyed by structured questionnaire combining with choice sets. The important of rice terraced fields as well as rural values in the area.
4. Impacts of FTA within Eastern and Southern Africa Countries was investigated. It is not like, usual case such as bilateral tariff reduction, but unilateral tariff elimination by other regions, such as China and European Union. We employed computable general equilibrium model analysis. China and the European Union have better net welfare gains largely from allocative efficiency than the United States and Japan. Unilateral tariff elimination by the biggest economies to the eight sub-Saharan countries would be a possible scenario and poor countries should push for such intervention to be taken by developed nations.
5. The contribution of foreign aid along with exports and imports to each country's real per capita GDP was investigated. We employed the classic income expenditure model of an open economy.
6. The risk analysis to be poor was simulated in semi-arid regions of Turkey. The bulk of the data used to reach the aim was collected from selected farms by questionnaires which were selected from farms in the research area by random sampling method. The risk analysis was made by simulation of stochastic values of obtained income (Gross Agricultural Income and Total Family Income).
7. The aim was to construct basic model to simulate the change of farming system. Unlike the hard project in fruit garden to improve the field physical condition requiring much investment, soft project such as to promote trading, can expect more profit. This study investigate that to which extent farmers would change their decision for land use pattern.
8. This study addresses the economic assessment of the impacts of Thailand. Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and the trade liberalization between Thailand and Regional Countries. Less