Feasibility Study of a Free Trade Agreement between Japan and ASEAN, and Quantitative Analysis of Economic Impacts on Agricultural Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006)
Kyushu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80304765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGATSUME Masaru  Kyoto University, Faculty/Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
MAEDA Koshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (20274524)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFTA between Japan and ASEAN / agricultural sector / quantitative analysis / common agricultural policy / センシティブ品目
Research Abstract
Agriculture in East Asian countries, including ASEN, Japan, Korea, and China, has several common characteristics such as small-scale rice farming, and it is important for these countries to jointly establish an international food trade rule which enables their agricultural sustainability in the future against the severe free trade pressure from exporting countries with large-scale farms. Forming an East Asian Free Trade Area is a way to strengthen cooperative relationships among these countries. However, there are still huge differences in agricultural productivity among these countries. Therefore, we should seek possibilities of a common agricultural policy that adjusts imbalance of FTA gains among the countries by creating a common fund collected in proportion to the GDP level of each country just like the EU budget. We proposed a systematic model to examine the feasibility of such programs considering combination of self-sufficiency rate of rice supply, budgetary constraints, reduction limit of rice tariffs, and nitrogen balance.