An empirical study on development of peasantry economy and its impacts on rural society in Vietnam : Cases of tea and natural rubber producing areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kazunari  Saga University, Dept., of Agri, Associate professor (00253518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Miho  Saga University, Dept., of Agri, Lecturer (60301355)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVietnam / Tea / Natural rubber / Agricultural producing area / Individual farming household / Rural society / 労働力移動 / 農業開発 / 環境
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to analyze the recent structural changes in tea farming and natural rubber farming, which are located in the northern hilly and mountainous region and the southern-east region of Vietnam, respectively.
The followings were the fact-findings and conclusion of the study.
In the tea producing area, Thai Nguyen province, 1) some advanced farmers are trying apply some new modern faming technologies such as improved high-yield variety, watering facility, and labor-saving machinery, etc., for stabilization and increase in farming income with enlarging the scale of their own farm. 2) It seems that those new farming technologies make large the disparity of farm income between the advanced farmers and small-scale poor farmers. 3) Some of advanced famers that can successfully enlarge their farming scale gradually start replacing their harvest job by employees who mainly come from the middle coastal region of the country. 4) Intensive tea cultivation in the region, on the … More one hand, brings exclusive land-use in the hillsides located a little bit far from farmers' residence. In such places, steal of timbers from the wood belonging to others also often takes place. It might be recognized as a social anxiety.
In the natural rubber producing area, Binh Duong province, 1) four different types of farming entity exist : small-scale farm household ; medium-scale farm household introducing permanent employees ; large-scale capitalistic farm ; and state own enterprise running plantation. 2) Permanent employees engage in harvesting rubber milk in the medium- and large-scale farms. Those employees are supplied from the middle coast and Mekong River Delta region as well as small holders in the region. 3) The employees enjoy relatively higher wage rate compared to one in the case of tea faming. Many employees are not always very poor with making a saving in economic term. However, working condition is not favorable because their job is mainly operated midnight before dawn. 4) Recently, the prospect of high profitability of rubber faming attracts not only farmers but also urban dwellers and even overseas Vietnamese to invest and acquire farmland in the region. Consequently, a skyrocket of farmland price beyond a reasonable price for farming takes place. It is sure to make no chance for small- and medium-scale farmers to get extra farmland, without any appropriate land policy or control by the governmental sector. Less