Research on Construction of System for providing Official Service in the Area where have difficulties merging Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Naoko  Hokusei Gakuen University, The School of Economics, Professor (50279444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Ruiko  Seisen-Jogakuin College, International Communication Department, Associate professor (20442171)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNPO / Agricultural Co-operatives / Community / Municipality merger / Sector Theory / Welfare Community / New Official service / 公的サービス / 市町村合併困難 / 医療・保健・福祉 / 市町村合併の困難な地域 / 医療・保健・福祉複合体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is how to construct enough system of public service under difficulty of merger of community broadly in local regions among great merger of Helsel. Author hypothesize that supply system of public service supporting with government by establishing net work system of Non PALL Organization (association from agiricultural community, agricultural co-op, NPO et.) Furthermore, alternative 'another solution' in public service supported by government by using fact analysis. Theoritical base of this study sector theory, welfare community theory, agricultural political issue, social problem of agricultural villages are published into three thesises. Developing field work of Nagano Prefecture Jyosyo Ward(Ueda city, Chiisagata county) and Aichi prefecture Chita peninsula, mixed with aggressive governmental merger ward or not, located between West of Japan that meger of government rapidly and east of Japan that merger of government slowly. Ueda city in Nagano prefecture is an idealistic sector of organizing medicine, public health and welfare. Furthermore in Aichi prefecture Chita peninsula, NPO etc. establishing net work system far supplying welfare service, among them, center organization developed as mid-supporting NPO, having an initiative under co-operating with each regional government. This study hypothesized and proved that rural community with difficulty of merger broadly and ensure the public service related to medicine, public health and welfare.