Surveillance study on possibility of cooperation of cooperative society in river basin for circulation system construction and cooperative society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OWA Kuniaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture, Food Study Prof (20194061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROTAKI Hidehisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Bioindustry, Bioindustry Prof (70178135)
MIYAMOTO Makoto  Hiroshima Prefectural University, School of Bioresources, Prof (70336915)
TERAMOTO Chinao  Sensyu University, Prof (40258710)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRiver basin management / circulation type system / cooperation of cooperative society / Local resources circulation type system / Produce-consumer Tie-up / 協働組合間協同 / 経済提携 / 水 / 河川流域 / 環境保全 / 水利事業 / 地域間協同
Research Abstract
As for this study, a cooperative paid attention to a thing in a river basin and I intended for the area and was aimed for cooperative realization between cooperatives in a river basin.
Our study achievements are to have examined study technique and an analysis method to clarify a new problem of a river basin. The object of a study assumed it the area that performed maintenance activity of a river basin positively. It is 1. Hokkaido Tokoro river basin, 2. Aichi Yahagi River basin, 3. Yamagata Mogami river basin, 4.Kochi Shimanto River basin. In addition, I let the basis deepen a study by a document or a bibliography of basin relation which had you offer it from a related organization.
In addition, in a meeting for the study, we developed "Forest -Mountain village model Commons", "Farm village model Commons", "Fishing village type Commons", "City -type Commons", "Waste disposal type Commons" each in a river basin, and the study that necessity of the new community formation to include appropriate management and city inhabitants and a company and governance theory took resources and waste disposal treatment into consideration was developed by those "Commons network" and examined possibility of cooperation between cooperatives in basin circulation type systems construction.
In the cooperative in our country, activity has been limited to a trading capital function in a circulation process and a productive capital function in a process of production, but the activity that can contribute to solution of a regional environmental problem in a cooperative will receive a request of the times in future, and it has been demanded. We reached cooperation between cooperatives and the conclusion that cooperating with government with a citizen's group with NPO needed to build a river basin circulation type system.