Economic Analysis of Institutions and Policies on Water Resources: Case of South India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GEMMA Masahiko  Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90231729)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWater Resources / South India / Policy Analysis / Efficiency Analysis / Economic Values / Well Irrigation / Agricultural Policies / 制度 / 政策 / 経済分析 / 農業
Research Abstract
Water has been always in demand for the purposes of achieving economic development and meeting the needs of growing population in developing countries. This study analyzed the data on water resources in agriculture in South India, where water has been scarce in the recent decades. This study is part of efforts to find useful policy implications for dealing with the shortage of water resources and the resulted negative consequences on economic and social development.
The objectives of this study are to understand reasons for the difference in production efficiency and allocative efficiency among surveyed farms with different backgrounds and endowments on water resources for agricultural production and to derive policy implications for sustainable development in rural India. The followings are the outputs of this study so far.
1.A set of database, which is useful for policy analyses, has been created based on our own survey in Tamilnadu in South India,
2.A new non-parametric approach to decompose the efficiency measures has been developed and applied to the data which have been collected from the field,
3.A new approach to calculate shadow prices of input materials has been also developed to derive policy implications on subsidy policies of input materials, and
4.The economic values of the existence of well irrigation systems have been identified using time-series data. This research output has been presented at the Winter meetings of the American Agricultural Economic Association in January 2007. Two other papers related with 2 and 3 are in the process of the preparation for publication.