| Project/Area Number |
17580212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Tomoyasu Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00159740)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Masakazu Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
TOMITA Masahiko Utsunomiva University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (60074051)
TSUYA Yoshito Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20107014)
SUGAWARA Kunio Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
NATSUAKI Tomohide Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
笠原 義人 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30038244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | engineering ethics / agriculture / bioethics / environmental ethics / education / 農業 / 農業技術者 / JABEE |
| Research Abstract |
This research project has been carried out to provide an appropriate text book on engineer's ethics in agriculture for university student study. Through questionnaire survey, field investigation and data collection in Japan as well as four developed countries by the project member, a draft text was compiled and a work shop was held to refine the descriptive content of the draft. Finally a text book was materialized with the following contents. Chapter 1 : What is engineer's ethics? Chapter 2 : Features of engineer's ethics in agriculture Chapter 3 : Bioethics, environment ethics and engineer's ethics in agriculture Chapter 4 : Engineer's ethics in agriculture in Europe and United States-present situation and new waves Chapter 5 : Causes and fields of ethical ambivalences faced by the engineers in agriculture Chapter 6 : Case examples of ethical ambivalences for study This text book will be planed to publish under the support of Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research Publication Project.