In-situ electrokinetic Cd removal from contaminated paddy soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Kazunari  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (50312864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tomoyasu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00159740)
MIZOGUCHI Masaru  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of life & agricultural science, Associate professor (00181917)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectrokinetics / Cadmium / Ionic mobility / Soil remediation / 土壌浄化
Research Abstract
Soil column experiment to confirm electrokinetic transport of Cadmium (Cd) toward cathode in a low hydraulic conductivity paddy soil. Separate soil column experiment shows the Cd transport when sodium and nitrate ions are co-existing in a same column. The potential application of Cd removal by electrokinetic transport has been shown qualitatively. Though the ionic mobility is different among ions, the experiment results did not successfully show the ion transport difference among the different ion species. The quantitative appraisal of the removal of target ion (in this case Cd ion) needs further study. In this research, previous studies on electrokinetic transport coefficients and other parameters such as tortuosity are collected or estimated, then applied to our mode simulations.
As the site of transport, the "paddy soil" are sampled from Utsunomiya University farm paddy field and basic physical and transport properties are measured in our laboratory and used as an input to the simulation. In addition to the simulation and column experiments, small lysimeter experiments are also performed but its data variance did not allow us come up with any solid conclusions.
Based on column experiments and simulations, the Cd removal and energy consumption are compared for appraisal. Beside the appraisal, the hydrogen ion and hydroxide ion generation at anode and cathode are observed in column experiment. Furthermore, it is known that the hydoxide ion prevents the Cd or other metal ions transport toward cathode by forming precipitations. The other column experiment conducted to see if pyroligneous acid work as neutralizer to reduce the adverse effect. The results show the pyroligneous acid work as a natural neutralizer and allow the Cd ions transported toward cathode qualitatively.
Though the original research plan includes the appraisal of the remediaton cost, type of electrode and other operation parameters, those are partially shown and remained for further research.