The comparative study of Japan and China concerning eco-village renovation from the view of the water environment of design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITONAGA Koji  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor (10184706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shigeo  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor (30147673)
KURIHARA Shinji  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer (60318384)
FUJISAWA Naoki  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Assistant (10409071)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsECOVILLAGE / WATER ENVIRONMENT / SUSTAINABLE SOCIETY / LOCAL RENEWAL ENERGY / JAPAN-CHINA / SETTLEMENT ENBIRONMENT / VILAAGE REGENARATION / NPO / 持続循環型社会 / 地域再生エネルギー / 日中比較
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to clarify the directivity of eco-village renovation in Japan and China from the view of water environment design. (1) Empirical research of the eco-village renovation of the existing colony by a practical participation method of research. The directivity of the eco-village renovation by the local supply and local consumption of the local renewal energy in forest wood quality biomass was shown. The directivity eco-village renovation of for the environment and ecological life-style study of urban people by the village NPO was shown. (2) Model presentation of a new eco-village design. We made new eco-village enterprise deployment design for city residents with the private enterprise cooperation study group in a rural area near the river side. (3) Possibility research of the sewage purification system by a plant for eco-villages. The sewage purification performance characteristic by a lead bed was evaluated as a sewage purification system in the public accommodations and the availability and the subject in the eco-village were shown. Vegetable sewage purification systems in the university campus showed the possibility of complex sewage purification system in eco-villages. (4) Environment assessment of the residential space of suburbs and a riverside area in Shanghai of China and the view of the formation of eco-villages. Environment assessment in the symbiosis housing complex and resident consciousness analysis were conducted. The directivity and subject of design for eco-villages in suburbs and a riverside area were shown. (5) Presentation of the directivity of eco-village renovation in of East Asia and by holding two the eco-village international conferences in Japan was shown.shown.