| Project/Area Number |
17580220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takahiro Utsunomiya Univ, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50221990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Shoji Utsunomiya Univ, National food research institute, Senior researcher, 食品工学部, 主任研究員 (00353970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | chemiluminescence / deterioration / antioxidant / food / sake / フォトン |
| Research Abstract |
This paper focus on the relation between weak photon emission (XYZ active oxygen scavenging system) and antioxidant activity of food. The specification for the unit were continuous reagent injection from the outside, prevention of the reagent scattering, gas replacement and light from the outside is prevented. The size of detecting unit is 100mm length, 100mm width and 18mm height. Photon emission curve was similar to standard emission using polyphenol reagent and concentration of replacement gas during measurement was maintained sufficiently. The results of the analysis also showed this photon detecting unit are enough performance for evaluation of food. The polyphenol was the standard photon emission curve. There was the strong correlation on photon emission quantity and polyphenol concentration, and the approximate curve was obtained. Photon emission quantity which integrated 300 seconds was high suitability with the measured value, when the approximate curve was applied to tea drink and wine. Therefore, first the photon emission curve was observed, and it seemed to be desirable that the integration time was made to be the time in which the photon emission quantity decreases. The X photon emission became standard emission curve that it was measured under the nitrogen. It is desirable that in the sake, it makes the 100 seconds integrated value to be indicator of X photon emission, maximum value to be indicator of Y photon emission. There was the correlation for DPPH and Y photon emission. There was the correlation on TBA and X light emission of the deterioration samples which made of irradiation of the light. From present result, it came out using the weak photon emission, and it seemed to be possible to evaluate the quality of the sake.