Nondestructive measurement and modeling concerning growth of tomato based on 3-dimensional analyses in large-scale greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HATOU Kenji  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50274345)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImage Processing / Tomato / Leaf Area / Canopy / 非破壊計測 / モデル化 / SPA
Research Abstract
It is desirable to be a measurement by is the non-destruction, and again, it has no touch, for the measurement in accurately grasping the condition of the plant so that it may not affect the plant body. However, the measurement by having actually non-destruction no touch, is difficult. Then, the model was made based on speaking plant approach (SPA).
In this study, the shape was measured on the basis of the three-dimensional data for the tomato, and it seemed to obtain area of leaf of compound leaf and area of the plant body of one individual seem to, relational expression for the measurement of area of leaf in the community besides from the area in search of area of leaf this.
For the preparation of the model, the measurement was carried out in experiment greenhouse in Ehime Univ., demonstration greenhouse in I Co., plant factory in S Co..
It was proven to be effective, when in the first phase, it made idea and leaf as a standard to be a leaf of the tip, when there was the correlation bet … More ween the area of leaf and compound leaf of one sheet, and when the correlation coefficient was obtained from number of sheet of the leaf, when the modeling was carried out.
In the model of the first phase in the second stage floor, number of sheet had to be obtained, and the leaf of which area and correlation of the compound leaf were high in order to omit this work, was chosen in respect of the leaf as a standard again. This result showed that the correlation coefficient was more simply obtained, when the leaf in which the area is the biggest in the compound leaf was made to be a standard.
In the third stage floor, the correlation of area of the leaf of the compound leaf and area of the one individual was studied. From the correlation between total area with the leaf in the growth and area of compound leaf, it was possible to obtain the correlation coefficient. As this result, the model for the measurement of area of leaf of the plant of one individual was completed.
In search of the correlation on the relation between area of a part of compound leaf in the community and total area of the leaf in the community the fourth stage. It was proven that there was the high correlation at the total area of area and community of compound leaf in the place with some features.
From the above fact, it was possible that area of compound leaf in plant factory, area of leaf of the one individual, area of leaf of the community required in the non-destruction. Less