| Project/Area Number |
17580229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Kazuhiro NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Natural science group, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (70188994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Yutaka NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Natural science group, Assistant Professor, 自然科学系, 助手 (60313508)
鈴木 正肚 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70293206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | potato / nondestructive evaluation / natural toxin / image processing / chlorophyll / PGA / フィトフトラ |
| Research Abstract |
In potato processing factory, selection and resorting are done by external quality like as surface color, feature size, decay and greening. Although greened potato tubers are sorted in the factory, PGA potatoes are not sorted because of their unvaried color on the surface. As the result, potatoes including high PGA concentration are distributed and used as food materials, In this study, nondestructive rapid determination of natural toxin concentration in potato is discussed by using image processing in order to confirm the existence of low greening and high PGA. The experimental apparatus is consisted of light source, optical fiber, dark box and hyperspectral image processor. Absorption characteristics of transmitted light on of the potato surfaces are measured. The relationship between PGA concentration and absorbance ratio of the transmitted light was discussed. The existence of low greening and high PGA was confirmed by the result that the potatoes one hour light exposing a day showed the higher absorbance ratio than that of non light exposing. The possibility of estimation method for the PGA concentration was suggested by using the result of the analysis of first derivation of absorbance.