Immunoregulatory activity of phosphopolysaccharides from lactic acid bacteria and their applications to functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Junko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Technical Expert, 大学院農学研究科, 技術専門職員 (10241556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadao  Tohoku University, Graduate School ofAgricultural Science, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
KITAZAWA Haruki  Tohoku University, Graduate School ofAgricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (10204885)
KAWAI Yasushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School ofAgricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助手 (00261496)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhosphopolysaccharide / Dextran / Phosphorylation / Mitogenic Activity / Allergy / Cytokine / Cell Surface Antigen / Toll-like Receptor(TLR) / Toll-like receptor (TLR) / イムノバイオティクス / 幼若化活性 / 免疫賦活化能
Research Abstract
[Purpose] We have been studied on the physiological functions of phosphopolysaccharide produced by lactic acid bacteria. In this study, we examined the ability of phosphorylated dextran (P-dextran) to regulate immune function in vitro and in vivo. Especially, we focused on the relationship between P-dextran and prevention from allergy, and investigated whether P-dextran suppress allergy or not in ovalbmin (OVA) immunized mice. We also demonstrated the recognition of phosphopolysaccharides by the innate immune system and the activity of phosphopolysaccharide would help in the development of physiologically functional foods.
[Methods and Results] Maximal chemical phosphorylation (6.8%) was obtained by incubation of dextran with phosphate buffer (pH 5.0) for 24 h at 160℃. The mitogenic response of murine splenocytes was enhanced by the P- dextran, and its activity was related to its phosphorus content. P-dextran was also found to be a B-cell mitogen.
Mice immunized with OVA were orally administrated P-dextran. The mRNA levels for Thl-type cytokines such as interleukin (IL)-2, IL-12p40, and interferon-g were increased by treatment with P-dextran. In addition, we found that the administration of P-dextran had augmented immunostimulatory activities against Thl immune responses in the Th2- polarized model. It also greatly increased the expression of CD86 on CD11^c+ CD8a^- cells. Oral administration of P- dextran in OVA-immunized mice also increased the gene expression of IL-10. These results show that P-dextran can reduce allergic responses and enhance immunological tolerance.
Furthermore, we cloned the cDNAs encoding porcine RP105 and MD-lfrom Peyer's patches of adult swine and identified phosphopolysaccharide as an active substance that can induce immune activation via RP105 and MD-1.
These results strongly suggest that the induction of phosphate groups into polysaccharide could improve allergy and established a part of immunostimulatory reactions.