Establishment for the use of supplements for reducing methane and increasing fiber digestion in the rumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Hisao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00280991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yuzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (00234592)
TAJIAM Kiyoshi  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Department of Animal Physiology and Nutrition, Researcher (80343953)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRumen / Fiber digestion / Probiotics / Methane / Volatile fatty acid / Rumen protozoa / Rumen bacteria / Cellobiose / ウシ / プロトゾア / プロピオン酸
Research Abstract
Effects of feed additives on methane production and fiber digestion in the rumen were studies by in vitro incubation and in vivo experiment. Addition of fumaric acid, saponins and plant extracts (eucaryptus-oil, horseradish-oil) decreased methane production by 10-60%. In the case of plant extracts, hydrogen production was increased, but simultaneous addition of fumaric acid decreased its production. The addition of probiotics (Saccaromyces cerevisiae) and cellobiose increased fiber digestion by 10%.
Effect of protozoa on ruminal bacteria of cattle was also studied by molecular techniques. Among methanogens, Methanobacteriales was predominant in all cattle studied, and one clone was detected only from protozoa-free cattle. The number of Ruminococcus albus and R.flavofaciens were higher in protozoa-free cattle, but that of Fibrobacter sccinogenes were higher in faunated cattle, indicating protozoa have a significant role in ruminal fiber digestion.
In conclusion, combination use of fumaric acid, saponins, and herb could decrease methane production, without decrease in protozoal number and fiber digestion, and increase of hydrogen production. And, the addition of cellobiose and probiotics could increase ruminal fiber digestion effectively, and could contribute to increase fiber utilization in ruminants.