Project/Area Number |
17580238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takayoshi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (70034460)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | whey protein / β-lactoalobulin / bovine serum albumin / phosphorylation / Maillard reaction / dry heating / functional property / heat stability / α-ラクトアルブミン / マルトペンタオース |
Research Abstract |
For an even more efficient utilization of whey protein isolate (WPI) in the food industry, there is a need to improve its functional properties. In the present study, WPI was glycated with maltopentaose (MP) through the Maillard reaction, and the MP-conjugated WPI was then phosphorylated by dry-heating in the presence of pyrophosphate. Obtained phosphorylated MP-WPI contained 1.05% of phosphorus. The stability of WPI against heat-induced insolubility at pH 7.0 was improved by conjugation with MP alone, and further improved by phosphorylation. Although the emulsifying activity of WPI was barely affected by glycation and phosphorylation, the emulsifying stability improved significantly. Gelling properties such as the hardness, resiliency, and water-holding capacity of heat-induced WPI gel were markedly improved, and the gel was rendered transparent by phosphorylation. The calcium phosphate-solubilizing ability of WPI was enhanced by phosphorylation. β -Lactoglobulin and bovine serum albumin, constituents of WPI, were also glycated and phosphorylated with mild conformational changes. These results suggested that phosphorylation by dry-heating in the presence of pyrophosphate after conjugation with MP is a useful method for improving the functional properties of whey proteins.