Evaluation of functional component in the milk of dairy cows and meat of beef cows produced by feeding of forage crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MANDA Tomiharu  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor (20348593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIHARA Keizou  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor (00175994)
KUROYANAGI Tadashi  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor (50205259)
ITABASHI Hisao  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Faculty of Applied Life Science, visiting professor (00280991)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUtilization of animal products / Functional component / Food science / Grassland farming / Bioactive substance / Feed / Animal feeding / Resource recycling systems / 生活活性物質
Research Abstract
In this research, we demonstrated change of functional component s in grazing dairy cows and beef cows. In addition, we performed test for CIA content in the rumen of cattle by steamed up roughage and effect of rumen protozoa by CLA content in the rumen of cattle. Summary of results show as follows.
1. The percentage of CIA and Vitamin A of milk in lactating dairy cows tended to increase by grazing.
2. The percentage of Vitamin E of milk. of lactating dairy cows were unaffected.
3. The CIA content of beef meat was much higher in grazing and also supplying the roughage compared with feeding concentrate.
4. The brewer's grain diet significantly increased the proportions of C18:0 and C18:1 in milk fat and tended to increase that of CIA content in lactating dairy cows.
5. The blood metabolites and rumen fermentation of lactating cows were affected by the whole crop rice silage diet. However, this effect was not observed CIA content in milk.
6. Protozoa contained approximately 61% higher CIA and 40% higher trancevaccenic acid (TVA) compared to bacteria. The CLA and TVA content in bacteria increased by 22% and 65%, respectively, in faunated cattle. The CIA and TVA content in rumen fluid of faunated cattle were 2. 2-2. 5-fold higher than that of defaunated. Therefore, these results showed that protozoa may be responsible for a high proportion of CIA and TVA.