Project/Area Number |
17580240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Takao Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (20229917)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | lactic acid bacteria / bovine viral diarrhea virus / bovine corona virus / anti-viral substances / ウイルス / 腸管細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We do not have any effective strategies of prevention of virus infections inducing diarrhea. Probiotics are microbial cell preparations or components of microbial cells that have a beneficial effect on the health and well-being of the host. Selected probiotics have been shown to have significant health benefits for humans, and thus several well-characterized strains are available for human use to reduce the risk of gastrointestinal infections or to treat such infections. The aim of this project is to examine whether adhesive lactic acid bacteria have an ability to induce anti-viral substances on the mucosal surface of intestine. We have previously suggested that some of adhesive strains interfered the propagation of virus inducing diarrhea. However, the mechanism is still unknown. In the present study, we confirmed anti-virus effects of some of the lactic acid bacteria against bovine corona virus and bovine viral diarrhea virus as a model virus. Moreover, we developed the assay for anti-virus effect using Cell Counting Kit-8, but the titre of corona virus could not be estimated by this assay. Certain strains of lactic acid bacteria showed anti-BVDV activity due to the mechanism by which the bacterial cells may absorb virus particles. Also, several strains were found to have an anti-corona virus activity by using a conventional method.