Project/Area Number |
17580243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroyuki Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor (50211313)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Mammals / Oocytes / Cytoskeleton / Microtubules / Microfilaments / Intermediate filaments / Rho kinase / MAPK / 胚 / ミトコンドリア |
Research Abstract |
1. Functional roles of cell-cycle control kinase on the keratin distribution of the mammal eggs Influences of MPF, MAPK and Rho kinase on the distribution of keratin in the hamster eggs were investigated by the fluorescent-imaging. The present results clarified that hamster eggs included keratin in the cytoplasm, of which distribution changed dynamically from the concentrated pattern at the GV stage into the fibrous pattern at the M II stage during oocyte maturation. When MPF and MAP kinase were inhibited, the distributional change of the keratin had not happened. On the other hand, no remarkable changes was seen when Rho kinase was inhibited. It is suggested that the distribution of keratin in the mammal eggs may be controlled by MPF and MAP kinase, but not by Rho kinase. 2. Functional role of Rho kinase in maturation process of the pig oocytes Functional role of Rho kinase during oocyte maturation was studied in the pig. The present study revealed that the germinal-vesicle (GV) breakdown and expulsion of the first polar body was restrained when Rho kinase was inhibited. However, the separation of the chromosome wasn't affected. In addition, the GV breakdown had occurred even if Rho kinase was blocked 18 hours after maturation incubation. It is suggested that Rho kinase may play a role in the control mechanism which causes GV breakdown by 18 hours of cultivation. Fluorescent observations revealed that the microfilament in the oocytes declined remarkably in density by Rho kinase inhibitor, thereby the first polar body was not released from the oocytes. The oocytes-cumulus cells complexes incubated with Rho kinase inhibitor didn't show the cumulus cell expansion after 44 hr of maturation. The possibility affecting the distribution of microtubules among the cumulus-cells was suggested in addition to the architecture of microfilaments.