Cytogenetical Normality of Embryos Derived from In Vitro Fertilization of Oocytes Reconstructed by Transferring Germinal Vesicle or Meiosis-II Chromosomes Between Senescent Mice and Young Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Midori  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (60114162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Emiko  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, associate Professor (20208341)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChromosomal Abnormalities / Nuclear Transfer / In Vitro Fertilization / Meiosis II / Mouse / M-II期核置換 / 胚発生能 / 半数体 / 低倍数体 / 多倍体
Research Abstract
Firstly, the present study compared the use of two temperatures (fusion at 37 and 25 degrees C) during an electrofusion procedure for mouse oocyte meiosis-II chromosomes (M-II-t) and investigated cytogenetic normality and developmental competence of the embryos derived from in vitro fertilization (IVF) using oocytes reconstructed by M-II-t. A temperature of 25 degrees C during the electrofusion procedure for M-II-t resulted in a good fusion rate, a good development rate, and efficiently produced, chromosomally normal blastocysts. Furthermore, the incidence of chromosomal abnormalities in the first cleavage embryos at the prometaphase stage in the 25 degree Group (9.6%) did not differ significantly from that in the control group (6.6%). Spindle morphology in the M-II-t oocytes of the 25 degree Group was normal.
Secondary, the effects of reciprocal transplantation of meiosis-II chromosomes (M-II-t) between senescent and young mouse oocytes were evaluated based on pre- and post-implantation development ability of resultant embryos. The reconstructed oocytes that consisted of aged karyoplasts and young-cytoplasts showed significantly improved embryonic development (from 23.2% to 30.0%) and development to term (from 6.3% to 27.1%, P<0.05) as compared with the oocytes reconstructed from young-karyoplasts and aged-cytoplasts. The present study showed successful rejuvenation for age-related infertility using M-II-t in animal experimental models.
For reciprocal transplantation of germinal vesicles between senescent and young mouse oocytes, the methodology was established in the present study but the final cytogenetical analysis of resultant embryos is studying as an ongoing research now.