INTERACTION AMONG SEVERAL TYPES OF LUTEAL CELLS DURING SPONTANEOUS AND INDUCED LUTEOLYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ACOSTA T.j.  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80379718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Kiyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (40177168)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBovine / Reproduction / Estrous cycle / Corpus luteum / Luteal endothelial cells / Nitric oxide / Prostaglandin F2 alpha / Cytokines / 繁殖 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
1) Effects of storage and passage of bovine luteal endothelial cells on endothelin-1 and prostaglandin F2a production: Basal and tumor necrosis factor (TNF) a-stimulated production of endothelin-1 (ET-1) and prostaglandin (PG) F2a in unfrozen and frozen-thawed LEC until passage 10 was investigated. LEC were isolated from the corpus luteum using enzymatic digestion and magnetic beads coated with lectin BS-1. Basal production of PGF2a by LEC was not altered by passage and storage at-80°C, whereas basal ET-1 production decreased from passage 2 and 3 to passage 4 by unfrozen LEC and from passage 2 to passage 3 by frozen/thawed LEC. Exposure of LEC to TNFa increased ET-1 and PGF2a productionby unfrozen and frozen-thawed LEC from all passages examined.
2) Acute changes in circulating concentrations of oxygen, nitric oxide and progesterone during prostaglandin F2a-induced luteolysis were detected in coincidence with the decrease of circulating concentrations of progesterone (P4) in cows. The real-time changes in circulating concentrations of P4, nitrite and nitrate (stable metabolites of NO), and partial pressure of oxygen (p02) during PGF2a-induced luteolysis in cows. Blood samples were collected from the ovarian vein (OV), jugular vein (JV) and aorta abdominalis (AA) on Day 10 (ovulation = Day 0). PGF2a injection induced a significant decrease in the concentration of P4 in OV plasma within 2 h. The decrease in P4 concentrations was preceded by an increase in NO concentrations in OV, JV and AA. Basal p02 was significantly higher in OVP than in JV (mean 4.1 Kpa vs 6.4 Kpa). PGF2a injection increased p02 in OV between 0.25 and 4 h. The high basal p02 in OV and the acute increase in p02 and NO after PGF2a injection in ovarian circulation suggest that oxygen species are involved in decreasing P4 concentration during functional luteolysis.