Effects of the beta-adrenergic receptor gene polymorphisms on porcine subcutaneous fat layer thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science
Principal Investigator
CHIKUNI Koichi  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Meat Proteins Research Team, Team Leader, 畜産草地研究所・食肉プロテオーム研究チーム, チーム長 (40355061)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssubcutaneous fat layer / polymorphism / adrenergic receptor / 脂肪 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The full amino acid coding sequences of adrenergic receptor beta1, beta2, and beta3 (ADRB1, ADRB2, and ADRB3) genes were determined from Meishan, Duroc, and Landrace pigs. Non-synonymous substitution of Arg458Pro was found in the pig ADRB1 gene coding a 469 amino acids sequence. Continuous substitutions of Asn29Asp and Glu30Gln were found in the pig ADRB2 gene coding a 418 amino acid sequence. There were three non-synonymous substitutions of Glu24Thr, Arg264Glu and Glu398Asp in the pig ADRB3 gene. A thymine insertion in ADRB3 gene resulting in two amino acids shorter protein was found in Meishan pigs.
To assess the effects of ADRB variants on porcine subcutaneous fat layer thickness, genetic frequency of the variants were calculated in fatty and lean groups, consisted of each 24 animals of the crossbred of Duroc and Jinhua pigs. There was no sufficient variation in the ADRB3 gene, and x^2 test showed no significant difference in the ADRB1 and ADBR2 genes of the two groups. However, Arg458 homozygotes of ADRB1 were higher in lean group and had a little thin fat layer than Pro458 variant. The Asp29-Lys30 genotypes of ADRB2 were higher in lean group, and theAsn29-Glu30 genotypes were higher in fatty group. These results suggested that ADRB polymorphism is a minor factor for porcine subcutaneous fat layer thickness.