The role of melatonin in hypothalamic regulation of pituitary hormone secretion in cattle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Etsuko  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Division of Animal Sciences, Neurobiology Research Unit, Chief Researcher, 動物科学研究領域・脳神経機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90355743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIBIKI Shiro  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Endocrinology and Metabolism Research Team, Chief Researcher, 畜産草地研究所・栄養素代謝研究チーム, 上席研究員 (30355218)
SUTOH Madoka  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, Endocrinology and Metabolism Research Team, Team Leader, 畜産草地研究所・栄養素代謝研究チーム, チーム長 (40355087)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmelatonin / cattle / growth hormone / hypothalamus / pituitary / third ventricle / neuroendocrinology / stereotaxic surgery / 第3脳室 / 明暗 / 脳
Research Abstract
The present project was conducted to clarify the role of melatonin in hypothalamic regulation of growth hormone (GH) secretion from the anterior pituitary in cattle.
In the first year of the project (2005), a chronic cannula was implanted in the third ventricle using a stereotaxic apparatus designed for cattle, and the effect of intracerebroventricular injection (icv) of melatonin through the cannula was evaluated in prepubertal Holstein steers. The icv injection of melatonin significantly stimulated GH release.
In 2006, a series of experiments was performed in order to investigate the relationship between endogenous melatonin and GH secretions in steers. Animals were kept in the light controlled room (LIGHT 6:00-18:00, DARK 18:00-6:00 ; 12L:12D). Blood samples were collected during daytime (LIGHT, 11:00-15:00) and nighttime (DARK, 23:00-3:00), and the concentrations of melatonin, GH and prolactin (PRL) were determined. In addition, the response of GH secretion to GH-releasing hormone (GHRH) injection was investigated in each period. The secretion of melatonin showed a typical circadian rhythm (low during daytime and high during nighttime). A nocturnal GH increase was observed in the present study and this pattern of GH secretion has never been reported in this species before. Furthermore, the increase in GH after GHRH injection tended to be higher during nighttime than that during daytime.
In summary, the present results suggest that melatonin is involved in the regulatory mechanism of GH secretion from the anterior pituitary via the hypothalamus in cattle.