Study of the extensively usable coronaviruses infrction model-mouse production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takahide  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (70282803)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscoronavirus / viral receptor / feline aminopeptidase N / feline infectious peritonitis virus / monoclonal antibody / inhibition of virus adsorption / receptor binding domain / recombinant ferine aminopepetidase N / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 組み換えタンパク質 / 感染モデル
Research Abstract
Feline infectious peritonitis virus (FIPV), one of group 1 coronavirus infective to cats, is divided into two types on the basis of in vitro growth ability and antigenic relationship to other coronaviruses. Some group 1 coronaviruses including type II FIPV use feline aminopeptidase N (fAPN) as a cell surface receptor. On the other hand, there is an opinion that type I FIPV enters to target cells via a different receptor. To analyze a relationship between type I and II FIPV and fAPN, we produced recombinant fAPN using Escherichia coli (E.coli ) expression system and anti-fAPN monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies (MAbs and PAb) by use of the recombinant fAPN as antigen. These antibodies were reacted to Felis catus whole fetus (fcwf-4) cells. We examined whether these antibodies inhibit viral infection to fcwf-4 cells or not. In the result, Anti-fAPN polyclonal antibody blocked infection with both types of FIPV, while monoclonal antibodies blocked only type II FIPV. These results suggest that fAPN responsible for both types FIPV infection to target cells.