Project/Area Number |
17580267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Toshiyuki Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20229983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKI Koichi Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00032293)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Salmonella / serotype / Enteritidis / Infantis / Montevideo / yolk antibod / vitelline membrane / albumen / 産卵鶏 / 飼養 / 感染 / 感受性 / 運動性 |
Research Abstract |
In laying hens infected with Salmonella serovar Enteritidis (SE), it is demonstrated that most naturally contaminated eggs contain less than 10 cells of SE and the organism is associated far more often with the vitelline membrane and albumen than with the interior contents of the yolk. Thus, problems can arise following the proliferation of SE in eggs postoviposition in association with the penetration of the vitelline membrane or utilization of nutrient compounds emerging from yolk through the membrane. Although a large portion of SE infections in humans has been the results of consumption of eggs contaminated with this organism, other serotypes of Salmonella are also of concern because those have been frequently isolated from commercial laying facilities. In this study, multiplication of SE and other serotypes was compared in in vitro contamination models of eggs. Effects of yolk ant bodies to SE in eggs obtained from hens vaccinated with a commercially available killed SE vaccine on
… More
the proliferation of SE were also examined. Approximately 100 cells of SE and Salmonella serovars Infantis (SI) and Montevideo (SM) were inoculated onto the vitelline membrane of eggs collected from specific-pathogen-free (SPF) flocks of chickens All the Salmonella serovars were obtained detected from the yolk contents attaining levels more than 10^6 colony-forming-unit (CFU) /ml at day 6 after inoculation. The organisms were also detected in the albumen growing to levels of more than 10^6 CFU/ml. Eggs with high numbers of salmonellae in the albumen did not always show high numbers of the organisms in the yolk contents. The results suggest that the environment on or near the vitelline menebrane can be conductive to the proliferation of salmonellae over time. Approximately 100 cells of SE and Salmonella serovars Infantis (SI) and Montevideo (SM) were inoculated onto the vitelline membrane of eggs collected from specific-pathogen-free (SPF) flocks of chickens All the Salmonella serovars were obtained detected from the yolk contents attaining levels more than 10^6 colony-forming-unit (CFU) /ml at day 6 after inoculation. The organisms were also detected in the albumen growing to levels of more than 10^6 CFU/ml. Eggs with high numbers of salmonellae in the albumen did not always show high numbers of the organisms in the yolk contents. The results suggest that the environment on or near the vitelline menebrane can be conductive to the proliferation of salmonellae over time. In vitro contamination models were used to compare the frequency of penetration through the vitelline membrane and multiplication of SE for eggs collected from hens treated with the killed SE vaccine and those from SPF hens. Viable cell counts of SE in the yolk samples of eggs from the vaccinated hens were significantly lower than those observed in eggs from SPF birds after 24 hours of direct inoculation into the yolks. Difference in the frequency of penetration through the vitelline was not shown. The results suggest that the multiplication of SE in the yolk contents can partly reduce in the presence of antibodies to SE. Less