Project/Area Number |
17580270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAHATA Hajime Rakuno Gakuen University, school of veterinary medicine, professor (10133571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INANAMI Osamu HOKAIDO UNIVERSITY, graduate school of veterinary medicine, professor (10193559)
KIRISAWA Rikio RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERISTY, school of veterinary medicine, professor (70153252)
HAYASHI Masanobu RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERISTY, school of veterinary medicine, professor (10130337)
KUWABARA Mikinori HOKAIDO UNIVERSITY, graduate school of veterinary medicine, professor (10002081)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | bovine leukocytes / dairy cow / functional characteristics / mammary infection / modulation / probiotics / S. aureus / 制御 / 好中球 / 生体防御 / 免疫 / 疾病制御 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to evaluate the adhesion molecules, functional responses and cytokine expressions on blood and milk leukocytes from dairy cows with mammary infection, and to investigate the effects of possible substances on the leukocyte responses in lactating dairy cows. Major results of this study were summarized as follows : L-selectin expression on neutrophils in milk from cows with S. aureus mastitis was significantly decreased compared to that in blood; however, significantly (P<0.05) higher than that of normal controls. CD18 expression on neutrophils in milk from cows with S. aureus mastitis were almost similar to that of blood levels, and was significantly (p<0.05) higher than that of normal controls. Significantly (P<0.05) higher CD8-postive cells were found in milk from cows with S. aureus mastitis compared to that found in blood and that in normal controls.
… More
<0.05) decreased in cows with S. aureus mastitis. Cytokine mRNA expressions for tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-a, interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-8 on milk leucocytes from cows with S. aureus were found to be increased compared to those of normal controls. The signal transduction in bovine neutrophils was evaluated to elucidate the characteristics of response. Tyrosine phosphorylation in neutrophils, detected by p38 and MAPK, was found in dairy cows. The role of p38 and MAPK in bovine neutrophils was related to this signal transduction and related mechanisms. The costimulative effects of complement receptor type 3 (CR3) with Fc receptor for bovine IgG on neutrophils were demonstrated in dairy cows. The administration of LFH into the mammary gland induces the migration of the phagocytic cells into the mammary gland and stimulates the phagocytic cells. The effects of probiotics such as lactococcus lactis and bifidobacterium spp. On the immunological response of mammary gland in dairy cows, SCC, electorical conductivity(EC, N-acetyl-glucosaminidase(NAGase) activity and milk constituents were measured after infusion of the probiotics. The values of SCC, EC and NAGase were increased significantly at 24 hrs after infusion of the probiotics (3ml, 10^9/m1CFU), thereafter these values were decreased depending on the elapse of time and returned to the lowered levels. This study indicates that LF, LFH and probiotics may have possible effects inducing phagocytic cells into the quarters when substances were infused via teats and stimulate the migrated phagocytic cells in the mammary gland. The functional characteristics of leukocytes from healthy lactating dairy cows and cows with S. aureus were elucidated, and effects of several immunomodulating substances on the leukocyte responses were investigated in dairy cows. Less