Effects of transdermal absorption of 1,25(OH)_2D_3 to Hypocalcaemia in Cows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoshihisa  Iwate University, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Keiji  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate profess, 農学部, 助教授 (60233326)
YAMAGISHI Norio  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30281877)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscows / hypocalcaemia / 1,25(OH)_2D_3 / calcium metabolism / post-parturient disease / milk fever / transdermal / prevention / 周産期疾患
Research Abstract
In this studies, we did vaginal or transdermal absorption of 1,25(OH)_2D_3 for prevention of hypocalcaemia in dairy cows.
1.Vaginal absorption of 1,25(OH)_2D_3 in cattle
In the first study, the 1,25(OH)_2D_3 was administered into the bovine vaginal lumen, subsequently to observe the blood biochemical changes in the 1,25(OH)_2D_3 and some minerals. The plasma 1,25(OH)_2D_3 levels reached to a peak at 6 hr. The plasma Ca increased from 6 hr, and reached at 24 hr in the peak. The plasma iP increased at 6 hr, and reached to the plateu during 24 to 96hr.
2.Transdermal absorption of 1,25(OH)_2D_3 in cattle.
In the second study, the 1,25(OH)_2D_3 was dropped into the ventral root of tail of Jersey cattle, subsequently to observe the blood biochemical changes in the 1,25(OH)_2D_3 and some minerals. The plasma 1,25(OH)_2D_3 of increased at 2 hr after dropping. The plasma Ca at skin dropping test was higher from 6 hr. The plasma iP at skin dropping test was higher from 24 to 120 hr.
In conclusion, these results indicates the possibility of the intravaginal or transdermal dropping 1,25(OH)_2D_3 for prophylaxis of parturient hypocalcaemia in cows.