Diagnosis of uterine involution by assessment of extra-cellular matrices in the cow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Ushizawa  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Biology Research Unit, Researcher (90399428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Biology Research Unit, Researcher (20355738)
HASHIZUME Kazuyoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (10355737)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbovine / collagen / 7S / uterus / extracellular matrix / immunoassay / 胎盤 / マトリックス / 妊娠 / 免疫測定 / 分娩 / IV型 / 子宮修復 / 抗体
Research Abstract
The type IV collagen is the major component of basement membrane and consisted with triplet fibers of collagen molecules. Collagen IV forms supramolecular structure to serve as the scaffold for tissue structure and other basement membrane components. Collagen N comprised three distinct structural domains: 7S domain at the amino terminus; the triple helical domain in the intermediate region; and non-collagenous domain in the carboxyl terminus. Type N collagens associate in a head-to-head fashion to form dimers and in tail-to-tail fashions to form tetramers, to compose sheet-like structure. Among these domains of type N collagen, 7S domains are resistant to collagenases and persistent in the peripheral circulation following matrix remodeling. The concentration of circulating 7S domain could be a good marker for assessment of the tissue remodeling. Bovine uterus dramatically involutes following calving. In the present study, we prepared bovine type N collagen 7S domain and its antiserum for establishing the assessment procedure for uterine involution in the cow. The 7S domain was prepared from bovine placenta. Placental tissues were minced and treated with 8M urea to remove soluble proteins. Residual sediment was collected and used for collagenase digestion. Collagenase digest was chromatographed with Sephacryl S-200HR to isolate high molecular components containing the dodecamer of 7S domain. Isolated fractions were reduced and separated with preparative electrophoresis to collect the monomer of 7S domain. Purified 7S domain was used for antibody generation. In summary we generated bovine type N collagen 7S domain and its antiserum for establishing immunoassay system for measurement of circulating 7S domain concentrations.