Microbial removal of heavy metals from agricultural and marine industrial wastes in a sequential and mixed cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shintaro  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (70148691)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsafricultura and marine industrial wastes / microbial removal of heavy metals / sequential and mixed cultivation / heavi metal-binding proteins / proteolytic microbes / sulfate-reducing bacteria / metal-sulfide precipitates / 農水産物廃棄組織 / 硫化水素 / 応用微生物 / 環境技術 / バイオテクノロジー / 廃棄物再資源化 / 微生物 / カドミウム汚染農水産廃棄物 / 硫化カドミウム沈殿
Research Abstract
Microbial removal of heavy metals, especially cadmium, from agricultural and marine industrial wastes were examined. During sequential and mixed cultivation of proteolytic microbes and a strain of sulfate-educing bacteria in an extracts of each waste, heavy metals like cadmium were removed almost completely from the extract as the metal-sulfide precipitate. Whereas a ant amounts of heavy metals remained in the extract after the cultivation of proteolytic microbes or the sulfate-reducing bacterium alone.
These results suggested that heavy metals in agricultural and marine industrial wastes would be present as bound-state with heavy-metal-binding protein such as metallothionein and they would be transformed to the free-state by protease secreted by proteolytic microbes. And then metal-sulfide precipitates could be formed with the free-state of heavy metals and hydrogen sulfide produced by the sulfate-reducing bacterium. Availability of meal-free preparations as. feed were also examined.