Environmental Accounting for Sustainable Management of Agriculture and Forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mitasu  Otaru University of Commerce, Graduate School of Commerce, Professor (30271737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEMURA Katsuhiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (70091551)
HAYASHI Takashi  The Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries of Japan, Policy Research Institute, Researcher (60356300)
TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi  Hokusei Gakuen University, School of Economics, Lecturer (60392578)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnvironmental accounting / Ecological footprint / Life cycle assessment / Environmental benefits / Ecological Economics / Bio fuel / バイオマス燃料 / バイオ燃料 / メゾ環境勘定(会計) / ハイブリッド型環境勘定 / エコロジカルフットプリント / デカップリング指標 / 農業の多面的機能
Research Abstract
Environmental accounting system is a valuable management tool for considering the interdependence between economy and ecological system. Macro level environmental accounting, like SEEA (System for integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting), focuses on interrelationship between economic activities and ecological system at national level. Similarly, Meso level environmental accounting system focuses on regional level interrelationship. And Micro environmental accounting focuses on business level.
In this study, we applied Meso and micro level environmental accounting system for regional economy and agriculture. Our study area is Hokkaido prefecture in Japan. Meso level environmental accounting system is applied hybrid framework like the NAMEA (National Accounting Matrix including Environmental Accounts). Therefore we not only measured environmental loads but also environmental benefits accruing from agriculture in monetary and physical term. And we calculated environmental sustainability indicators by using a decoupling index and ecological footprints. Economic activities of Hokkaido pref. are not sustainable, because the consumption of energy resources is increasing as a result from this study. However, things are gradually changing for the better, because ecological footprints are decreasing.
On the other hands, micro level environmental accounting system is difficult for farmers. They cannot make time to report their accounting information. So it is necessary that someone, like an agricultural cooperative association, assists them.
And also, we evaluated environmental load of bio fuel by using life cycle assessment (LCA). If bio fuel takes the place of fossil fuel when whole energy consumption does not increase, greenhouse gas deceases.
Finally, we recognize the need to improve the accounting framework for showing the limitation of macroeconomic scale, for reason that the macro economy is an open subsystem of the larger ecosphere.