Micro-and macro-applications of moss protonema culture to environmental protection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Yoshinori  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Bio Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20236342)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnvironmental polution / Plant / Bioassay / Urban environment / Green building / Moss protonema / Plant tissue culture / Reduction of CO2 emisson / コケ / 原糸体 / 建築物緑化
Research Abstract
Moss protonema is the first phase tissue in its life cycle. A cell emerged from a pollen grows into a protonema of serial cell chain structure by two type cell divisions. One is tip cell division that causes chain elongation and the other is branching division that makes new tip cells. Moss protonema has suitable feature for bioassay to test environmental polutions as protonema shows very fast growth and all cells of protonema are exposed to surrounding environment. At the same time, its fast growth is favorable for building greening. In this study, investigations of these two applications of moss protonemas, bioassay and green buildings, were performed, that is, how to use moss protonemas in the applications. Effect of two heavy metal ions, as serious polutant in Japan, on moss protonema growth was measured. Protonemas of five moss species were used for the experiment, and high sensitivities of moss protonemas against heavy metal ions and interspecies difference were obserbed. Methodology of moss preparations for building greening was researched. Proliferation of moss protonema by large-scale liquid shaking culture was successful by using magna flex type spinner flasks, and propageted protonemas could be clung to some sheets by lotator-culture with base-sheets. It was indicated that moss protonemas have an aptitude for both bioassay and building greening materials.