Studies on Production of Methane from Wood Biomass by Anaerobic Fermentation and Mechanism of Gas Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masaaki  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (40035978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Shigeru  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (30279509)
KURIMOTO Yasuji  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Associate Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (60279510)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmethane fermentation / anaerobic fermentation / cellulose / refiner / fine grinder / white-rot fungi / wood biomass / Japanese cedar / 前処理 / ブナ / 担子菌 / リグニン / リファイナー処理
Research Abstract
Production of gas from wood biomass was examined using sludge obtained from anaerobic digestor in a municipal wastewater treatment plant. Glucose was found to be good substrate for the production of gas which included methane in anaerobic condition. Gas was also obtained from cellulose (Avicel) and filter paper. Production of gas from cellulose and paper was enhanced by acclimatization of the sludge to cellulose.
Effects mechanical and biological pretreatments of wood materials on gas production from these materials were examine 1. The effects were also estimated by enzymatic saccharification of the treated wood materials. Treatment by a fine grinder gave exelent effects both on saccharification and gas production from Japanese cedar and beech wood; yield of reducing sugar reached to almost 90% of holocellulose and conversion rate to anaerobic gas was almost 60 and 80% of holocellulose by the treatment of 20 and 60 minutes respectively in the case of beech wood. However, treatment by a refiner was less effective compared to that by a grinder.
Fungal treatments using Coriolus consors, C. hirsutus and Cyathus stercores gave good effect on both saccharification and gas production from beech wood. Maximal saccharification yield and gas conversion rate were obtained by the treatment using two Coriolus species tested.