Investigation of the mechanism of Maize flowering and its signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Akiko  Shizuoka University, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40397360)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplant / development / flowering / Maize / transcriptional regulation / 分化・発生
Research Abstract
The maize INDETERMINATE 1(ID1) gene is a key regulator of the transition to flowering and founding member of a transcription factor gene family that encodes a protein with distinct arrangemeni of zinc finger motif. To investigate the mechanism how ID1 gene regulates flowering, we have analyzed
1) the function of ID family genes in Arabidopsis and rice
2) the transcriptional activity of ID1 protein
3) the target candidate genes of ID1
1) We have made several transgenic plants overexpressing ID family genes or plants in which expression of ID family genes were reduced by RNAi, and analyzed the phenotype of these transgenic plants. The results indicated that one of ID family gene in rice, OsID is possibly the ortholog of ID1 and there seems to be no ortholog of ID1 in Arabidopsis.
2) We analyzed the transcriptional activity of ID1 protein using yeast one-hybrid or two-hybrid system and found that full length of ID1 protein is a repressor, however, other ID family proteins are activator. The results indicated that ID1 is functionally different from other ID family gene.
3) Because we found that OsID is the ortholog of ID1 gene, we analyzed the expression of flowering genes in transgenic rice which is overexpressing OsID or RNAi plants with reduced level of OsID and found that expression of some genes are affected by expression of OsID.