Development of glycoddrug using antigenic oligosaccharides that regulate the production of cytokins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshinobu  Okayama University, Dept. of Biofunctional Chemistry, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (70195387)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspollen allergen / plant glycoprotein / antigenic oligosaccharide / plant N-glycan / tumor marker oligosaccharide / 抗原性糖ペプチド / イチョウ種子糖蛋白質 / 腫瘍抗原 / T-抗原 / ローヤルゼリータンパク質 / ポリグルタミン-糖複合体 / 植物糖蛋白質 / Lewis aエピトープ / ヒノキ花粉アレルゲン / スギ花粉アレルゲン
Research Abstract
The chemical structures of strong antigenic N-glycans perpared from three major pollen allergens, Cry j 1 (Japanese cedar pollen allergen), Jun a 1 (Mountain cedar pollen allergen), and Cha o 1 (Japanese cypress pollen allergen). In the case of Cry j 1 and Jun a 1, we found that Lewis a epitope (Galβ1-3 (Fucα1-4) GlcNAc) occurs in the N-glycan moieties, in addition to the GlcNAc2Man3Xyl1Fuc1GlcNAc2 structure. We analyzed three-dimensional pattern of the antigenic N-glycans occurring ubiquitously on pollen allergens using computer modeling and we found a difference between the 3D pattern of free antigenic N-glycans and that of N-glycans linked to polypeptide-back bone.
We also developed a conjugation method of the antigenic glycopeptides and synthetic polymer (polyglutamic acid) to investigate immunogenic activity of antigenic N-glycans against B-cells and T-cells.
We also found a new tumor antigen oligosaccharide, T-antigen (Galβ1-3Ga1NAc), in royal jelly glycoproteins, which can be used as an anti-tumor glycodrug for antibody production.