Functional analysis of g-secretase, which concerned with generation of amiroide-b-pepilde1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAN Toshiyuki  University of Shlitioka, School of Pharmaceutical science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsγ-secretase / Alzheimer's disease / DAPT / photoaffinity probe / photoaffinity labeling / PS1 CTFs / familial AD / competing photolabeling / フォトアフィニティプローブ / 光親和性ラベリング / リガンド分子 / 光反応性基 / ビオチン / Ns-Strategy / βアミロイド産出 / PS1CTF
Research Abstract
We investigated the screening of a potent inhibitor and the functional analysis of y-secretase, which was identified as an important therapeutic target for Alzheimer's disease (AD). During the course of our investigation based on potent inhibitor DAPT (1), we developed a fitile synthetic method for a photoaffinity probe by utilizing the polymer-bound reagent. Furthermore, the utility of the reagent was demonstrated by synthesis of the probe and the photoaffinity labeling experiments of the probe clarified that the major direct target molecules for the DAPT are preseniline 1 C-terminal fragments (PS1 CTFs), which were discovered from the genetically investigation of familial AD. Additionally, a competing photolabeling experiment of the probe against various class of inhibitors, we dissected the inhibitory mechanism of DAPT.