Synthesis of Novel Phosphonoacetates Bearing a Stereogenic Phosphorous Atom and Application to Asymmetric HWE Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SANO Shigeki  The University of Tokushima Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20226038)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsphosphorus atom / enzymatic hydrolysis / optical resolution / axis of chirality / asymmetric HWE reaction / tetrasubstituted alkene / deconjugative esterification / isomannide / α,β-不飽和カルボン酸 / β,γ-不飽和エステル / ホスホノ酢酸エステル / エステラーゼ / 不斉合成 / HWE反応
Research Abstract
In the course of studies on "Synthesis of Novel Phosphonoacetates Bearing a Stereogenic Phosphorous Atom and Application to Asymmetric HWE Reaction", we have synthesized novel P-stereogenic phosphonoacetates. We have also developed several new reactions, such as asymmetric Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons (HWE) reactions and deconjugative esterification.
Racemic phosphonoacetates were readily prepared from methyl bis(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)phosphonoacetate, a Z-selective HWE reagent, by alcoholysis with various alcohols in the presence of triethylamine or DBU. PLE-catalyzed kinetic resolution of some of these racemic phosphonoacetates proceeded in a highly effective manner to give the novel P-stereogenic phosphonoacetates. A diastereoselective HWE reaction of a P-stereogenic phosphonoacetate bearing (-)-menthol as a chiral auxiliary afforded the corresponding tetrasubstituted olefin in 84% de.
In addition, we demonstrated a novel diastereoselective HWE reaction for the synthesis of tetrasubstituted alkenes with an axis of chirality. An asymmetric HWE reaction of a-symmetric 4-methylcyclohexanone and a novel HWE reagent bearing 0-benzylisoman.nide was investigated by employing Sn(OSO_2CF_3)_2 and N-ethylpiperidine. As a result, a-methyl-a,β-unsaturated ester, a tetrasubstituted alkene with an axis of chirality, was obtained in > 99% de.
On the other hand, 4-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)pyridine-catalyzed deconjugative esterification of 2-cyclohexylidineacetic acids afforded isopropyl 2-(cyclohex-1-enyl)acetate by employing 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide hydrochloride as a coupling reagent. Whereas, 4-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)pyridine-catalyzed esterification with 1,3-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide was not accompanied by deconjugation and gave isopropy 2-cyclohexylideneacetate,