CATALYTIC INTERMOLECULAR HYDROACYLATION USING RHODIUM COMPLEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
SUEMUNE Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (20095897)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntermolecular Reaction / Hydroacylation / Catalytic Reaction / Rhodium Complex / Ketone Synthesis / キレーション
Research Abstract
We reported in 2004 that an intermolecular hydroacylation between salicylaldehydes and 1,4-penta-or 1,5-hexa-dienes by Rh-catalyst proceeded under mild reaction conditions to give a mixture of iso-and normal-hydroacylated products. The above findings prompted us to study this reaction to develop a practical synthetic reaction in connection with stereoselectivity and regioselectivity.
1. Rh-catalyzed π-facial selective intermolecular hydroacylation of norbornenes
Rh-catalyzed π-facial selective intermolecular hydroacylation of norbornenes with salicylaldehydes have been attained. In the reaction with norbornylene, the exo-hydroacylated product was produced selectively because of steric hindrance. In the case of norbornadiene, the endo-product was obtained stereoselectively because of chelation effect. Additionally, because of chelation effect and remote substituent effects, the product formed in the reaction of 7-tert-butoxynorbornadiene was the endo, syn-product. Thus, the stereoselective hydroacylation could be achieved.
2. Nitrile-promoted Rh-catalyzed intermolecular hydroacylation of olefins with salicylaldehyde
Rh-catalyzed intermolecular hydroacylation of salicylaldehyde and alkenylnitriles has been found to proceed at room temperature and to preferentially give normal-hydroacylated products. Addition of acetonitrile and sodium acetate accelerated the Rh-catalyzed hydroacylationof monoolefines to exclusively produce the normal-hydroacylated products under miled reaction conditions. Plausible reaction mechanisms for the regioselections are also proposed. Thus, the generality of this reaction could be widely developed.