Project/Area Number |
17590010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Hirofumi Kumamoto Univ., Graduate School of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (10274713)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | roofed / asymmetric synthesis / 1,2-diamines / asymmetric alkylation / asymmetric transfer hydrogenation / iminothioether / asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction / 2-thiazoline / 不斉置換変換反応 / イミノジスルフィド / 2-アミノチオール / アリールイミン |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to establish the methodology for excellent asymmetric reactions using bicyclic "roofed" 2-airino alcohols, 1,2-diamines and 2-aminothiols and their derivatives, derived from the corresponding tricyclic 2-oxazolidinones, 2-imidazolidinones and 2-thiazolidinones, and they have been proven to be good to excellent chiral ligands for following metal-catalyzed asymmetric reactions: 1) "Roofed" 2-iminothioether-Pd (II) complex-catalyzed asymmetric substitution (alkylation, amination) of allylacetates. 2) "Roofed"2-thiazoline-Cu (II) complex-catalyzed asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction. 3) "Roofed" cis-1,2-diamine-Ru (II) complex-catalyzed asymmetric transfer hydrogenation of ketones and imines.